2017 OKLAHOMA BASS FEDERATION JUNIOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIP CALEB EDENS CROWNED STATE CHAMPION

The Oklahoma Bass Federation held the 2017 Junior State Championship on Lake Ponca, Saturday, June 17.  The 600 acre lake, located in Ponca City, OK, provided the young anglers the opportunity to enjoy a day on the water fishing out of boats furnished by the contestants parents and/or members of the Ponca City Bassmasters.  The anglers were competing for a trip to the TBF 2017 Junior World Championship to be held in Columbia, SC August 10 thru 12on Lake Wateree.  The Junior program is open to young men and women ages 11 to 15 with the age limit effective August 31 of each year.

Caleb Edens, Ponca City, was the only angler to bring a limit to the scales.  The five fish tipped the scales at 6 pounds and 8 oz.  With this limit, Caleb was crowned the 2017 Oklahoma Junior State Champion.  The State Runner-Up was another Ponca angler, Anna Newell.  Anna brought in a creel of 3 fish weighing 4 pounds 9 oz.  Eli Long, Holdenville, garnered the third place trophy with a 3 pound and 11oz. stringer.  Fouth went to Hayden Newland, Ponca City, with 2 pounds and 15 oz. followed by Dakota Page, Catoosa, only 9 oz. behind Hayden with  3 fish weighing 2 pounds 6 oz.  Rounding out the Top 6 was Ty Downs, Newkirk, with a 2 pounder, one of the largest of the fish brought to the scales.

The State Champions from all 46 States and Canada, associated with the Bass Federation (TBF), will be competing for title of the 2017 Junior World Champion.  Anglers will fish one elimination day with the 7 regional finalist fishing on the final day for $5000 in College Scholarships.  The TBF has programs for young anglers 11-15 years of age in our Junior program, High School team tournaments, and events for the College anglers.  For information concerning our youth and adult programs go to bassfederation.com.

2017 OKLAHOMA BASS FEDERATION TOP 6 CENTRAL BASS CLUB TAKES CHAMPIONSHIP

The 2017 Oklahoma Bass Federation Top 6 championship was held on Grand Lake Saturday and Sunday, June 3 and 4.  The tournament is the final OBF adult event for the year with each club in good standing pitting their top six anglers, 3 boaters and 3 co-anglers, against the other clubs to see which club can claim the title as the State Champion.   With the lake about 6 to 8 feet over normal elevation, predicted rain for the weekend, and only about 4 or 5 ramps available during the practice days the anglers showed why they were the best from each of our clubs.  The predicted rains never arrived until the final couple hours of Sunday’s competition and continued throughout the weigh-in.  Under these conditions Central Bass Club, fishing out of Oklahoma City, combined their two day total to take the State Championship.

 

Day 1

The initial day of the Top 6 team tournament started with clear to partly cloudy skies, no rain, and essentially no wind, an unusually set of conditions for Oklahoma.  His and Hers Bass Club took the first day lead with Nick and Nicole Kincaid weighing in the largest stringer of the day at 16.08#.  Jason and Janet Powers contributed only 3 fish, however, their largest was the Big Bass for day 1 weighing 6.28# to bring their total weight to 11.10#.  Chris and Brooklyn Haney added their 4 fish, weighing 6.85# to bring their leading total to 34.03#.  Following in second was Ponca City Bassmasters with all three teams weighing-in 5 fish limits.  Ponca City was anchored by Jody Linder and Jake Beam weighing 13.03# while Shawn Lewis and Don Linder contributing 12.90#.  Jeff Linder and Brett Kreiger added 7.30# to bring the team total to 33.23#.   Bedlam Bass Club followed at third with 13 fish weighing 32.96#. John Garica and John Becerra’s limit weighed 15.01# while Ron Boyd and Brian Browning added a limit tipping the scales at 13.04#.  Rounding out the Bedlam total was Marc and Julie Downs with 4.55#.  Fouth, just 0.42# behind Bedlam, was the Central Bass Club.  Central was led by Richard and Matt Schwalbach with 13.08# followed by Dean Matts and Greg Blalock’s 11.31#.  Rounding out the three limits Central brought to the scale was Roger Freymiller and Gary Barnicoat’s 8.15# to bring the team total to 32.54#.  Fifth place was garnered by NEO, the other team to weigh-in three limits.  Ron Fuller and Brannon Whipple brought the second largest stringer of the day with five fish weighing 15.19#.  Andy Beloat and Daren Lewis along with Jack Garret and Cameron Adams added 7.07# and 5.81#, respectively, to bring NEO’s total to 28.07#.  Rounding out the top six teams was PC Hookers with a total of 24.38#.  PC Hooker was led by Gene Vogt and Donnie Combrink with a limit weighing 11.73# followed by Jack Husmann and Sandy Hooker’s limit at 10.66#.  Jeremy Vantuyl and Mike Gaddis added 1.99#.

 

Day 2

The final day of the tournament started with overcast skies and the threat of rain.  During the day we had a slight breeze from multiple directions followed by an hour of rain around 10 am.  The final hour of competition was hampered by rain which continued throughout the weigh-in.  Central increased their first day total by over 12# and brought in the heaviest team weight by during the two day event.  Their total, with three limits, tipped the scales at 45.30#.  Dean Matts and Greg Blalock led the team with 16.22# while Richard and Matt Schwalbach had 15.26#.  The other limit was a 13.82# stringer by Roger Freymiller and Gary Barnicoat.  Second was recorded by Bedlam matching Central’s in limits with three.  Bedlam’s 15 fish resulted in a weight of 41.21#.  The pair of John’s, Garcia and Becerra, had the heaviest stringer at 14.35# followed by Ron Boyd and Brian Browning at 13.75#.  Marc and Julie Downs’ limit added 13.11# to the team total.  His and Hers garnered the third spot with 38.98#.  The leader for the team was an 18.05# limit, the largest of the tournament, brought in by Nick and Nicole Kincaid.  Jason and Janet Powers contributed 12.33# while Chris and Brooklyn Haney had 8.60#.  Ada jumped to fourth on the final day with 36.94#, increasing their Day 1 catch by over 14#.  Dewayne Sutterfield and Cain Brinlee had a limit that weighed 17.36#, the second largest stringer for the two day event.  Brandon Beck and Blake Rauch added four fish weighing 9.96# while Larry Carter and James Richards had a limit tipping the scales at 9.62#.   Ponca City, one of three teams to have six limits for the tournament, fell to fifth on day 2 with 29.10#.  Shawn Lewis and Don Linder led the team with 12.37# that included the big bass for day 2 at 4.70#.  Jody Linder and Jake Beam had 10.17# followed by Jeff Linder and Brett Kreiger with 6.56#.  Rounding out the top six teams, NEO brought another three limits that weighed 29.05#.  Ron and John Fuller led the team with 11.39# while Andy Beloat and Daren Lewis weighed-in 9.36# followed by Jack Garret and Cameron Adams at 8.30#.

                                                                                                                          SUMMARY

Central Bass Club took the 2017 Oklahoma Bass Federation State Championship title with a total catch of 77.84#.  Richard and Matt Schwalbach led the team with a two day total of 28.34# followed closely at 27.53# for Dean Matts and Greg Blalock.  Roger Freymiller and Gary Barnicoat added 21.97# giving Central the only team to have all three teams breaking the 20# barrier.  The State Runner-up was Bedlam totaling 74.17#.  John Garcia and John Becerra led Bedlam with 29.36#.  Ron Boyd and Brian Browning contributed 27.15# while Marc and Julie Downs brought 13.11# to the scales.  Third place team was His and Hers with 73.01#.  Nick and Nicole Kincaid led the team, and the over-all tournament, with 10 fish that averaged over 3.4# with a total catch of 34.13#.  Jason and Janet Powers had 23.43# while Chris and Brooklyn had 15.45#.  Fourth went to Ponca City with a total of 62.33# with Shawn Lewis and Don Linder leading the team wtih25.27#.  Jody Linder and Jake Beam provided 23.20# while Jeff Linder and Brett Kreiger had 13.86#.  Ada moved up three places from day 1 to take fifth place.  Ada totaled 59.19# with Dewayne Sutterfield and Cain Brinlee leading the team with 21.24# followed closely by Brandon Beck and Blake Rauch with 20.35# and Larry Carter and James Richards adding 17.60#.

Generally, the catch on day 2, of a two day tournament, is less than the first day, however, that was not the case this year.  The total catch for day 1 was 95 fish weighing 207.46# resulting in a 2.18# average.  There were 101 fish weighed-in the second day with a total weight of 245.99# for an average of 2.44#.  Although the average was higher on day 2, the big fish, five pounds and larger, were caught on day 1.  Big bass for day 1 was 6.28# caught by Jason Powers while day 2 was a 4.70# by Don Linder.  The total fish weighed for the week-end was 196 weighing 453.45# for an average of 2.31#.  Ninety-eight percent of the fish were returned to the lake.

There was a team tournament, two persons per boat, provided along with the Top 6 event for either the teams fishing the club event and any other team that chose to enter.  Top honors and the $325 check went to Nick and Nicole Kincaid, His and Hers, with a two day total of 34.13#.  Second place went to Justin and Trisha Parchmann, His and Hers, with 29.45#.  John Garcia and John Becerra, Bedlam took the third place money falling on .09# behind second with 29.36#.  The final check, at fourth, went to Dean Matts and Greg Blaylock, Central.  Fifth placed was garnered by Gene Vogt and Donnie Combrink, PC Hookers, with 26.17# while Shawn Lewis and Don Linder took sixth with 25.27#.  Jason and Janet Powers, His and Hers, took seventh with 23.43# followed closes behind by Jody Linder and Jake Beam at 23.20# for eighth.  Rounding out the top ten teams was Brandon Beck and Blake Rauch, Ada, ninth with 20.36# and John and Chris Lee at tenth weighing-in 20.16#.

The final tournament in 2017 will be the TBF District 6 National Semi-Finals September 16 and 17 on Lake Dardanelle in Russellville, AR.  The Lake will be off limits for the three days prior to the two day practice period.  The leading boater and co-angler from the NSF will advance to the TBF National Championship in 2018 for a chance to go the BFL All-American and possibly advance to the 2018 Forrest Wood Cup.  There will be 5 boaters and 5 co-anglers from the Top 6/Team tournament that will qualify to attend the NSF in Arkansas along with the previous 24 boaters and 24 co-anglers already qualified from the three tournaments held earlier this year.  Also, all clubs, in good standing with the Oklahoma Bass Federation, can also send a boater and co-angler, of their choice, to the NSF.  Entry for the NSF is $200 for boaters and $100 for co-anglers.  There will be an 80%  pay-out for both the boaters and co-anglers for the two day event.

PHOTO GALLERY

2017 OKLAHOMA BASS FEDERATION STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS STEWART RYAN AND WENDEL REAPER

State Champions – Stewart Ryan & Wendel Reaper

The Oklahoma Bass Federation completed their six tournament State qualifying tournament trail.  The State Championship team was Stewart Ryan and Wendel Reaper representing the Ada Bass Club.  The teams were ranked based on their point totals using the four highest finishes in the six events.  These rankings will be used to set a priority list qualifying boaters and co-anglers to the 2017 TBF District 6 National Semi-Finals that will be the next step in qualifying contestants to attend the TBF National Championship in 2018.

The State Champion Team, Stewart and Wendel, had one first place finish, two second places and a sixth place finish to compile a total of 393 out of a possible 400 points.  Second and Third place ended in a tie with two teams garnering 385 points.   Gene Vogt and Donnie Combrink (Ponca City Hookers) tied with Dean Matts and Scott Callaway (Central Bassmasters).  The tie breaker rule is, first, the number of fish caught in the four tournaments used in calculating the final score, both teams had limits all four days.  The second comparison is the number of fish weighed in alive.  Gene and Donnie weighed-in 20 fish alive to take second while Dean and Scott moved to third with 19 of their 20 alive.  John Garica and Brett Taylor, Bedlam, and Mike Morgan and Blake Rouch, Ada, tied for fourth and fifth place with both getting 380 points, however, John and Brett weighed-in 18 fish compared to 17 for Mike and Blake.  Sixth place went to Mike Morris and Chris Terron, Ada, with 377 points while Ron Boyd and Brian Browning, Bedlam, was seventh with 374.  Only one point separated eighth and ninth place. Marc and Julie Downs, Bedlam, registered 372 points for eighth pushing Jack Garrett, NEO, and Cameron Adams, Ponca City, to ninth with 371.  Rounding out the top ten was a three way tie at 370 points.  The three teams were Jody Linder and Jake Beam, Ponca City, Jeff Linder and Brett Kreiger, Ponca City, and Jason Conaway and Larry Conaway, Chickasha.  Following, at thirteenth was Jackie Husmann and Sandy Hooker, Ponca City Hookers, with 367 followed at fourteenth was Andy Beloat and Derek Lewis, NEO, with 364 while Wyatt Ryan and Kelton Hendrix, Ada, taking fifteenth with 363 points.  Brandon Beck, Ada, took the sixteenth slot with 362 points followed by Jeremy Vantuyl and Mike Graddis, PC Hookers, only one point behind at 361 at seventeenth.  Completing the Top 20 teams were Brandon West and Chris Angier, Bedlam, with 357 points at eighteenth, John Becerra and Keith Whitmire, Bedlam, with 353 points at nineteenth, and Shane Blocker and Matt Columbus, Bedlam, number twenty with 349.

Big Bass – Jack Garrett

These tournaments are the first step on the Oklahoma Bass Federation’s tournament trail to qualify anglers, boaters and co-anglers, to participate in the District 6 TBF NSF tournament September 17 and 18 on Lake Dardanelle in Russellville, AR.  The top 18 boaters and top co-anglers have qualified from these 6 tournaments.  There will be one more chances to qualify by participating in the June 3 and 4 Top six or team tournament on Grand Lake.  We may also be allowed a few more sloths since OBF club members that participate in other of our events can be used in calculating the number of eligible contestants.  Also, each club participating in our State tournaments will be allowed to select a boater and co-angler to attend the District 6 National Semi-Finals event.

The OBF Board of Directors, at a recent Board meeting, set the 2018 Qualifying program to remain the same as 2017.  Therefore, we will have three weekends, one in March, April, and May, with two events during each date.  The lakes selected will be Texoma, Grand, and Eufaula, not necessarily in that order.  The only change will be an entry fee of $400 per team while keeping an 80% payback at all six events.  The $400 is a one time fee and allows teams to fish one or up to all six tournaments at no extra charge.  Once again this will be the first step in the road to qualify for the 2019 TBF National Championship.

Anyone interested in our program can contact any of our clubs or officers listed on our web site.

Runner Up – Gene Vogt and Donnie Combrink

3rd – Dean Matts and Scott Callaway

5TH ANNUAL VETERAN & WOUNDED WARRIOR FREEDOM BOAT TOURNAMENT

We would like to invite any and all your school bass teams to the 5th Annual Veteran & Wounded Warrior Freedom Boat Bass Tournament at Ft Gibson White Horn Cove on July 15 from 6am to 2pm.   Come take a veteran with you out Fishing or just interact with the Veterans. After weigh in we will have trophies, food and door prizes also the families are invited to be at the weigh in. Even if the family member wants to fish they can fish also, ideally we would like to have a Veteran in every boat not mandatory.

The cost to non-veterans is $50 plus $10 big bass and 1st responder, Veterans are free but pay $10 for big Bass, every fisherman will get a free T-shirt.

You can go to our website ( veteranwoundedwarriorfreedomboat.com ) to get entry form/release of liability and please call Ed Napier at 918-406-5100 to inform him you’ll be fishing.

All fisherman/woman must have fishing license and minors must have release form from parent.

Thanks,  Ed Napier

FLYER        ENTRY FORM       MINOR RELEASE FORM

2017 OKLAHOMA BASS FEDERATION EUFAULA TOURNAMENT

The Oklahoma Bass Federation held their second week-end tournament April 22 and 23, 2017 on Eufaula Lake.  It appears that the weather coordinates with our events since we seem to attract ever changing conditions during our practice and tournament days.  Thursday, our first practice day, the weather was an excellent day to check the low levels of Eufaula with little wind.  True to predictions, Friday brought a strong front with most of the anglers getting hit by strong winds and more than enough rain to disrupt their practice.  However, the anglers, fishing to qualify for the September 16 and 17 TBF National Semi-Finals at Lake Dardanelle in Russellville, AR, adjusted to the ever-changing conditions and confirmed that we have an excellent group of anglers to choose from, one boater and one co-angler, to advance to the 2018 TBF National Championship.

 

DAY 1

 

The first day greeted the anglers with temperatures in the high 40’s and high winds.  Trying to find a favorite fishing location, we were one of seven tournaments on the waters on Saturday and with the high winds many of the areas that some of the anglers wanted to fish were covered with other boaters.  However, Andy Beloat and Daren Lewis, NEO, fought the wind and elements to weigh a limit of 15.20# stringer with an anchor Big Bass of the day at 5.58# to garner first place.   Being a good boat guide, Andy allowed his co-angler Daren to catch the lunker.  John Garcia and Brett Taylor, Bedlam, nailed down the 2nd place position with a limit of fish weighing 13.85#.  The limit included a 4.69# lunker with a combination of largemouth and smallmouth bass.  Gene Vogt and Donnie Combrink, Ponca City Hookers, nosed out Mike Morris and Chris Terren, Ada, for 3rd with a limit of 13.37# while Mike and Chris was 0.22# for a 4th place total of 13.15#.  Fifth place went to Dean Matts and Scott Callaway, Central, with their five fish tipping the scales at 12.10# pushing fellow Central Club members, Richard and Matt Schwalbach to 6th with a limit weighing 11.73#.  Stewart Ryan and Wendel Reaper, Ada, and Ron Boyd and Brian Browning rounded out the 11 plus pound limits with Stewart and Wendel posting 11.56# to best Ron and Brian’s 11.34#.  The Ada pair took 7th while the two from Bedlam posted the 8th place finish.  Brett Kreiger, fishing alone while this partner was fishing the NBAA National’s, made  his first outing as a boater and trolling motor operator pay off by garnering his 9th place finish and his first limit weighing 10.72#.  Brett is with Ponca City and lives in Dallas.  Rounding out the top ten was Marc and Julie Downs, Bedlam, with a limit at 10.37#.

 

DAY 2

The second was more like a mild winter morning with temperatures in the low 40’s, however the winds were more in the 8 to 10 mph out of the North with a clear blue sky.  Although there were 21 limits, Jack Garrett, NEO, and Cameron Adams, Ponca City, brought in the biggest limit of the tournament with 5 fish weighing 18.28# for 1st place.  The limit included the big bass of the weekend at 6.43# and was accompanied by an additional six pounder.  Stewart Ryan and Wendel Reaper, Ada, moved up from their 7th place on day one to take the number 2 spot with a limit weighing 14.22#.  The only 12 pound limit brought to the scales on day 2 was by Mike Morgan and Blake Rouch, Ada.  Their 5 fish tipped the scales at 12.34# for their 3rd place.  Dean Matts and Scott Callaway, Central, moved up one place from their first day catch from 5th to 4th with 11.83#.  The fifth presented us with our first tie since using the digital scales that weigh to the nearest 0.01#.  Two teams weighted in limits of 11.56#, therefore, Andy Beloat and Daren Lewis, NEO, and Mike Morris and Chris Terren, Ada, shared the 5th and 6th place positions.  John Becerra and Keith Whitmire, Bedlam, took 7th with an 11.22# bag.  Gene Vogt and Donnie Combrink , PC Hookers, had a limit weighing 10.92# for 8th place.  Ninth place went to day one 2nd place finishers, John Garcia and Brett Taylor, Bedlam, with 10.65# limit and was followed by Jackie Husmann and Sandy Hooker, PC Hookers, at 10th with a limit weighing 10.42#.

 

SUMMARY

 

The total catch for both day were about the same.  On Saturday, with the high winds and overcast skies, there were 116 fish weighed in with a total weight of 237 pounds, which is an average of 2.05 pounds per fish.  The Sunday, with light winds and clear blue skies, brought 113 fish to the scales for a total weight of 230 pounds for a 2.04 pound average.  The big bass for day one was a 5.58 pounder boated by Daren Lewis, NEO, while Jack Garrett took the second day and overall weekend Lunker with a 6.43 pounder. The Day 1 Ranger Cup winner was Gene Vogt, PC Hookers, with his third place finish while Stewart Ryan, Ada, took Day 2 Ranger Cup honors with his second place finish.

The first four of our six tournaments of our 2017 schedule have been completed.  The final two events will determine both the Oklahoma Bass Federation Team State Champion and the top qualifiers to advance to the TBF District 6 National Semi-Finals in September.  The current leading team is Stewart Ryan and Wendel Reaper, Ada, with a four day total of 378 points.  There are two other teams in the 370 class was Dean Matts and Scott Callaway, Central, garnering second with 375 points followed by Jason and Larry Conaway, Chickasha, at third with 370 points.  Gene Vogt and Donnie Combrink, PC Hookers, edged out Mike Morris and Chris Terren, Ada, by one point registering 368 points for fourth place to Mike and Chris’ fifth place finish with 367 points.  Sixth place was taken by Mike Morgan and Chris Terren, Ada, with 365 points.  Wyatt Ryan and Keltyn Hendrix, Ada, charted 363 points to capture seventh place while Marc and Julie Downs was eight with 362 points.  NEO’s Andy Beloat and Daren Lewis took the ninth place position with 360 points.  Tenth ended in a tie between two Bedlam teams.  The team of Brandon West and Chris Angier matched John Garcia and Brett Taylor with each team getting 357 points.

The final two tournaments will be on Lake Hudson with the weighin at the Snowdale State Park.  The headquarters will be at the Holiday Motel, 918-864-1967, with a meeting at 6:30 pm for fishing times and off limits.

 

 

 

 

Older posts «